Cairns Anaesthesia Staff

The CAA is composed of:

  • Senior Staff Anaesthetists
  • Anaesthesia Registrars & Provisional Fellows
  • Emergency Registrars
  • ICU Registrars
  • Rural GP Anaesthetists
  • Visiting Medical Officers

Multiple nationalities and cultural identities are represented, as well as a wide range of professional and recreational interests and skills.

The senior staff profiles below provide a guide to the various interests and activities available in the department.

Name

Position

Areas Of Special Interest

Dr James Sartain

Director
Pain Medicine CFT

Acute Pain
Perioperative Medicine, Obstetric Anaesthesia

Dr David Mecklem

Deputy Director
Opthalmic Anaesthesia SSUS

Interventional Pain Management
General & Tropical Intensive Care
Training & Education
Allergy Testing

Dr Andy Potter

ANZCA Northern Rotation Supervisor

Training & Education
Regional Anaesthesia
Ultrasound in Anaesthesia
Trauma

Dr Vesselin Petkov

ANZCA Supervisor of Training

Ultrasound in Anaesthesia
Training & Education
Clinical Pharmacology

Dr Billy Meade

ANZCA Supervisor of Training
Introductory Training Tutor
Paediatric Anaesthesia SSUS

Paediatric Anaesthesia
Training & Education

Dr John Barry

Peroperative Medicine CFT 

Rostering Applications & Development
History of Anaesthesia
Obstetric Anaesthesia

Dr Sandy Donald

 

Trauma
Military Critical Care

Dr Emile Kurukchi

Orthopaedic Surgery SSUS 

Regional Anaesthesia
Ultrasound in Anaesthesia
Retrieval Medicine and Trauma
Diving and Hyperbaric Medicine

Dr Stuart Luckie

Neurosurgery & Neuroradiology CFT
Vascular Surgery & Interventional Radiology SSUS 

Simulation and Crisis Management
Training and Education
Critical incident Monitoring

Dr Heather McDonald

 

Environmental Issues in Anaesthesia

Dr Sean McManus

 

Simulation and Crisis Management
Developing World Anaesthesia

Dr  Nayden Naydenov

Obstetric Anaesthesia & Analgesia SSUS 

Paediatric Anaesthesia
Regional Anaesthesia
Obstetric Anaesthesia

Dr Peter Schuller

Plastics, Reconstructive and Burns Surgery SSUS 

EEG Monitoring during Anaesthesia
Training & Education

Dr Penny Strickland

Resuscitation, Trauma & Crisis Management CFT 

Simulation & Crisis Management
Paediatric Anaesthesia

Dr Paul Talbutt

General surgical, urological, gynaecological and endoscopic procedures SSUS
Thoracic surgery SSUS
General Anaesthesia & Sedation CFT 

Chronic Pain
Simulation & Crisis Management

Dr Nigel Thomson

 

Biostatistics
Perioperative Echocardiography

Dr Skip Townsend

 

 

Dr Jonell Victor

 

Obstetric & Paediatric Anaesthesia

Dr Eldon Ward

Airway Management CFT
Head & neck, ENT, Dental and ECT SSUS 

Advanced Airway Management
Anaesthetic Equipment

Dr Djivya Kailasapathy

 

 

Dr Jed Mangano

 

 Training and Education
Rostering
Obstetric Anaesthesia

Dr Peter Elepfandt

Simulation & Crisis Management
Education/Training

Dr Pavel Janda

Dr Dan Lazzari

Scholar Role Tutor 
Website management

Simulation & Crisis Management
Trauma
Regional Anaesthesia
Paediatric Anaesthesia

Dr Laura Khodaverdi

 

 Training & Education
Safety & Quality
paediatric and ENT surgery.